Sunday, November 6, 2011

LBT (Little Baby Taylor)

Yes, I am pregnant... due May 7th, 2012!  We are really excited because the next ultrasound is December 21st, and we get to see what the gender is!  So far, I have been sick, sick, sick.  It happens mornings and nights, and I can barely eat any foods... I have been living off of cereal haha!  I am hoping, now that I am 14 weeks, the sickness and not feeling well will subside.  Good news is I have only gotten sick one time this week! YAY! LOL!  Also, I cannot eat any meat! Yuck!  I won't even eat pizza with pepperonis, and pizza is one of my favorite foods :(.... But anyway, we are both excited, and I am nervous about the whole delivery process haha.  My next checkup is November 29th, and then it's December 21st!

Here, it is only a couple of inches long, and this was at 12 weeks 5 days (the GA in the corner was two days off...it says 12 weeks 5 days in the bottom right which got cut off).

Monday, August 29, 2011

Our New Fire Pit~ Thanks to Craig :-)

Soooo, we had an above ground pool, but it kept getting random holes in it... We would patch one hole, get in the pool for a few days, and then all of a sudden another hole would appear.  So, after draining, re-filling, draining, re-filling, draining, re-filling, and draining one more time, we decided we would rather cut the pool up and burn it rather then patch it again.  Craig's idea was to put a fire pit there to use in the winter (aka football season :)).  A couple of weeks ago, Craig went out and got everything to make it.  He can be really smart when he wants to be ;-)  Lol..... Anyway, here are the before, during, and after pictures!
before






finished!!!

Saturday, August 13, 2011

My Pups!

Of course there are more of Miley because Cali is too hyper and won't sit still!

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Kayleigh and Weddings!

Just recently I took pictures of Kayleigh for Kennedy and Drew (well probably more for Kennedy ;) haha).  I think they turned out awesome, and Kayleigh is a little cutie with all that hair... she definitely looks like Drew!  Here are my favorites!

You can see all of Kayleigh's pictures at DWT Photography


This past weekend I took pictures for Cristy and Jay's wedding at the beach.  It was the first beach wedding I have done, and it was fun!  It was a very small, mainly family wedding.  And good news is, it didn't rain and it wasn't too hot!  I would loveeee to take pictures at another beach wedding! ;)


Cristy and Jay's pictures are all on my site, but you have to have the password to view them..

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

ST. CROIX!!

Last week, we went to St. Croix in the USVI.  We stayed at the Divi Carina Bay Resort.  If you are planning on taking a vacation anytime soon, I would recommend going and staying here.  If you go during their off season (during our summer), it is cheaper, and there is hardly anyone at the resort.  When we were out on the beach, there may have been 8 other people out there with us.  It felt like we had the entire resort to ourselves because there were so few people staying there.  It was all inclusive, so all you could eat and drink... and their food was great!  We will definitely be going back in the future.  Here are some of my favorite pictures from the trip...



                                                









Sunday, June 5, 2011

Ava Claire :-)

Ava came over yesterday for her newborn pictures.  She is so cute and very good!  She barely cried the entire time she was here.  Here are a few of my favorites! :)








See the rest at DWT Photography

Monday, May 30, 2011

Panoramic Pictures

I have two panoramic pictures that I have been selling... One is of the Carolina football stadium, and the other is of the Carolina baseball stadium...  They come with either a single or double mat (however you want it).  Single matted panoramic pictures are $60 and double matted pictures are $75.

framed~single mat


Monday, April 18, 2011

Taking Down #1 Teams Like It's Our Job... USC vs. Vandy Baseball Game

Today, Craig and I went to the USC vs. Vanderbilt baseball game.  They were ranked #1, and we were #3.  South Carolina won Friday night and lost Saturday, so we were hoping they would pull out the win on Sunday to win the series.  So far this year, Craig and I have seen three #1 teams play.  We saw Carolina beat Alabama in football, Auburn kill South Carolina in the SEC championship game :( (stupid Tigers or War Eagle, whatever you are!), and of course, we saw South Carolina beat Vanderbilt in baseball.  We are 2-1 for games where we have seen South Carolina play a #1 team this year.  Anyway, the game was fun, we won, and I got a little sunburnt.. :)

When we got home, the game was re-playing on ESPNU, so we watched the first part to see if we happened to see ourselves.... One of the first plays of the game, they zoomed on our section because the ball was hit our way, and you can see Craig standing with his white backwards hat and red shirt...

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Kennedy and Kayleigh's Baby Shower


Today, Ashley, Kim, and myself hosted a baby shower for Kennedy and Kayleigh.  We had been planning it for at least two months.  We were constantly buying decorations, presents, talking about different food to have, etc.  Well the day finally came, and I think it went really well.  Everyone loved the decorations and the food.  We had cheese dip, cheesy pull aparts (biscuits with melted cheese cubes inside), vegetables, fruit, pinwheels, mini hotdogs, Chick-Fil-A nuggets, and a chocolate fountain with strawberries, pink marshmallows and angel food cake.  Not to mention a bunch of Tastefully Simple cookies and brownies, cupcakes, and chocolate molds!
After everyone ate, we played a couple of games.  The first game, everyone had to take as much toilet paper that they thought would wrap around Kennedy's stomach without having too much or too little.  The second game was the dirty diaper game.  We melted four different types of candy bars into different diapers, and everyone had to write down their candy bar guesses for each diaper.  One person got all four right.  For both games, the winners got candles that looked like chocolate. 



After the games, Kennedy opened all of the presents.  She got A LOT of presents.  I gave her a dress, hair band, baby beanie hats, baby body wash, block letters to put in her room, and some pictures I had taken of her and Drew.

Kim gave her a diaper cake with many daily use baby supplies built into it.
Ashley gave her a monogrammed diaper bag with many other things inside.  She also gave her a piggy bank so that she could start saving for college... haha

We had some leftover diapers, so we had everyone write a message on them so that when Kennedy and Drew are changing them, they will have something funny to read... here are a few of them..


Overall, everything went great!  It was a lot of planning, cooking, decorating, but it was fun and well worth it!  I am glad everyone enjoyed themselves!  Us at the end of the day... :)

yeah, it was windy...

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Kennedy's Prego Pics :)

Last Sunday, Kennedy and Drew came over for her pregnancy pics.. I was excited because they were the first pregnancy pictures I have taken, AND I got to test out my new flash!  Anyways, Kennedy is due in June (I have a feeling it's going to be June 27th ;).. I can't wait to take pictures of Kayleigh when she is born!  :)  Here are a few of my favorites...
Drew is actually semi-smiling haha